Accident Hughes 269C C-GCVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342808

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCVL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Grey River NFLD -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCVL H269 helicopter with 3 souls on board departed from the lodge helipad and was transitioning away from the pad when the engine rotor RPM decayed rapidly. Pilot attempted to land by the river but impacted on rocks, the H269 turned on it's side and rolled inverted. The three occupants, who were wearing shoulder harnesses, exited the aircraft uninjured. The pilot had refuelled from 3 jerry cans of fuel purchased by a friend in Gander. The friend did not monitor the cans while being filled and the pilot did not check contents prior to refuel. While containing a fuel leak after the impact, the pilot suspected a possible improper fuel type and later confirmed with the Gander refueller that JET A fuel had been purchased.

Sources:

CADORS 1997A0320