Accident Bell 206B C-GHQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342817

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHQW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:30 mn sud-est de Sept-Iles -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting with a long line. After depositing the load on the ground, the speed of the main rotor began to decrease. The helicopter struck the ground hard. Oil and fuel will be inspected in order to determine whether contaminants were present. BPR: NAH

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0380