Accident Hughes 369E C-FXQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342821

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1997
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Oceanview Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FXQJ
MSN: 0236E
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River, B.C. (30 miles North) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was heli-logging when the hook struck a tree and then the tail rotor. The aircraft autorotated into the trees. The pilot was not injured. OPERATOR UPDATED OCTOBER 22/97

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0668