Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GWFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342824

Date:Thursday 13 November 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GWFW
MSN: 45248
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conuma River, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter has just completed a flight from Gold River to a remove logging site on Conuma River. The pilot had just dropped off a two man logging crew when the tail rotor of the Bell 206L struck a tree while moving away from the landing site. After the strike occurred, the pilot was able to maintain control while he moved to a safer landing area that was clear of the deplaned passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0749

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2006 C-GWFW Discovery Helicopters 0 Atlin, 60 NM S, BC w/o