Accident Hughes 369D C-GIFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342850

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GIFZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:120 NM N of Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GIFZ, a Hughes 369D, was transporting a member of a biology crew from Dzanne Lake to New Lake and touched down near the shoreline. The clearing was not large enough for the helicopter to land further away from the water and the pilot attempted a "toe in" landing with the left skid fully down and the toe of the right skid down. The pilot then instructed the passenger to deplane and he stepped onto the right skid. The wind was quartering from the left rear at 10-15 mph, gusting to 20 mph. The pilot held the cyclic to the left to counter the wind, but as the passenger stepped out, an uncommanded lateral movement of the cyclic began. The pilot lost lateral control of the helicopter and it rolled over onto its right side in about 3 feet of water. The passenger had climbed back into the cabin as the movement began and sustained minor injuries in the rollover. The pilot was not injured, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage. A maintenance inspection did not discover any evidence of prior mechanical problems with the helicopter. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0598