Accident Bell 206B C-GTNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342860

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GTNX
MSN: 3583
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:15 miles west of Terrace, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTNX landed in a gorge 15 miles west of Terrace, B.C. after dropping heliskiers. A skid broke through the snow and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The pilot was onboard alone at the time of the accident but was not hurt. A company helicopter airlifted the pilot to Terrace.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0825