Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GPWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342864

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GPWS
MSN: 30217
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Revelstoke, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vancouver Island Helicopter's B205 with 12 heliskiers and one pilot encountered white out conditions and as a result the aircraft rolled over. No injuries. No more information available at this time.

Sources:

CADORS 1999P0108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 January 1978 N67HJ Heli-Jet 0 Castle Rock, Washington w/o