Accident Bell 206B C-GJIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342867

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GJIJ
MSN: 758
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Lac La Biche, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJIJ, a Bell 206, was involved in fire suppression activities, working out of Benson Camp east of Lac La Biche. As the pilot was in a hover during departure from a helipad with 4 passengers on board, he lost control of the helicopter. It drifted sideways and hit some trees near the pad and then descended into the lake and rolled over in 4 feet of water. The occupants were able to exit the a/c without injuries. The operator will recover the machine and transport it to their base in Calgary. TSB has been advised and an investigator will examine the helicopter after recovery. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0419