Accident Bell 206B C-FPOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342876

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:06:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FPOC
MSN: 695
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fort St. James -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing. Helicopter began to slide in mud and the pilot was unable to keep the helicopter upright. The helicopter slid back and rolled onto its right side, rolled into water and a bank on the right side which slid the helicopter even further back into the water. Pilot got out unharmed. OPI: Maintenance and Manufacturing Update from TSB August 23, 1999: THE BELL 206B C-FPOC WAS PICKING UP WATER FROM A LAKE/SWAMP WHEN IT LOST POWER. THE PILOT MANAGED TO LAND THE HELICOPTER ON AN OLD BEAVER DAM. HOWEVER BEFORE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD COME TO A COMPLETE STOP, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON TO IT'S RIGHT SIDE, SLID BACKWARDS AND INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT GOT OUT AND HELD ON TO THE H.F. ANTENNA, TRYING TO KEEP THE HELICOPTER FROM SLIDING FURTHER INTO THE LAKE, BUT AS THE HELICOPTER FILLED UP WITH WATER THE ANTENNA BROKE OFF AND IT SUNK OUT OF SIGHT.

Sources:

CADORS 1999P0439