Accident Bell 206B C-FTHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342879

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTHW
MSN: 3390
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Portage La Prairie (North), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A STUDENT WAS PRACTICING AN AUTO ROTATION IN A BELL 206, REGISTRATION C-FTHW AND WAS REPORTED TO BE COMING IN A LITTLE TOO STEEPLY. THE INSTRUCTOR ELECTED TO TAKE OVER AND PARTIALLY RECOVERED. THE HELICOPTER HIT HARDER THAN USUAL AT AN AIRSPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 40 KNOTS. ON PRELIMINARY INSPECTION THE HELICOPTER APPEARED TO REQUIRE ONLY MINOR REPAIRS. A CLOSER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED THE FOLLOWING DAMAGE: - TAIL BOOM WAS WRINKLED; - AFT DOORS WERE BINDING AGAINST THE DOOR FRAMES; - SKIDS HAD BEEN BENT; - MAIN TRANSMISSION ISOLATION MOUNT WAS DAMAGED; - ENGINE TORQUED TO 120%; AND - COWLING DAMAGED DUE TO CONTACT WITH PITCH LINKS. DND HAS UNDERTAKEN AN INVESTIGATION.

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0722