Accident Bell 206B C-GCNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342880

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GCNC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Uranium City, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE ATHABASKA AIRWAYS BELL 206B, C-GCNC, WAS LANDING ON A ROAD INTERSECTION TO REFUEL ABOUT 50 METRES FROM THE HELICOPTER PAD AT URANIUM CITY, SK. THE PAD WAS OCCUPIED BY OTHER HELICOPTERS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ASSIGNED THE INTERSECTION SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE AND WAS AWARE OF POWERLINES CLOSE TO THE LANDING POINT. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE AN UNUSED TELEPHONE LINE AND A WIRE-STRIKE OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING TO POSITION NEAR THE REFUELLING POINT. REPLACEMENT OF THE VERTICAL FIN, TAIL ROTOR BLADES, TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AND FREE-WHEELING UNIT WERE REQUIRED. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0768