Accident Bell 427 C-GDEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342885

Date:Saturday 13 November 1999
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B427 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 427
Owner/operator:Bell Textron
Registration: C-GDEJ
MSN: 56001
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Alamosa, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Le BST nous avise (A99F0075) que le Bell 427 expérimental, immatriculé C-GDEJ effectuait un test en vol. Pendant des essais pour la courbe Hauteur-Vélocité (H-V curve), à une hauteur de 135 pieds, le pilote a fermé le moteur #2 à l'aide du commutateur d'entraînement. Après l'arrêt moteur, il y a eu un délai de trois secondes avant l'abaissement du collectif. Le pilote poussa sur le manche du cyclique afin de baisser le nez de l'appareil d'environ 15 degrés et de prendre de la vitesse, ce qui aurait donné l'énergie nécessaire à l'hélicoptère pour effectuer l'arrondi. Le délai fut plus long que prévu et le nombre de rotations (NR) était dans les valeurs basses de l'arc vert. La vitesse n'augmentait pas aussi vite que ce à quoi on s'attendait. L'hélicoptère a fait un atterrissage dur et les patins furent lourdement endommagés. L'hélicoptère sera réparé avant de refaire un autre test en vol. Mise à jour: Bell Canada est changé à Bell Textron The TSB advises (A99F0075) that experimental Bell 427, Registration C-GDEJ, was making a test flight. During H-V curve tests at 135 feet, the pilot shut down engine #2 using the transmission switch. After the engine was shut down, there was a delay of three seconds before the collective was lowered. The pilot pushed on the cyclic stick to drop the aircraft's nose about 15 degrees and gain speed, which would have given the aircraft the power necessary to flare. The delay was longer than expected, and the NR was in the low values of the green arc. The speed did not increase as fast as expected. The helicopter made a hard landing, and the skids were heavily damaged. The helicopter will be repaired before making another test flight.

Sources:

CADORS 1999Q0685