Accident Bell 206B C-FAHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342892

Date:Friday 18 August 2000
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FAHV
MSN: 767
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 45 nm North of New Hazelton. ( 5600N 12738W) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported engine failure and autorotated. Hard landing set off ELT and caused "severe" structural damage. Company enroute to site to ascertain damage. RCC notified 15:42 pdt by ACC (re ELT), TSB advised. OPI: System Safety Update from TSB - August 25, 2000 A00P0158: The pilot of the Bell 206B helicopter [C-FAHV] was slinging equipment and crossing a mountain pass at 5500 feet ASL, about 300 feet AGL and cruising at 65 KTS. when the engine, (Rolls Royce Allison 250 C20) decelerated to flight idle. The pilot reported that just seconds prior to the engine decel, he had noticed a droop in the rotor RPM to 98 percent. He used the beep switch (to provide more fuel to the engine) but this did not recover the RPM. The pilot jettisoned the net load and set up an auto-rotation for the meadow below. He reported that when he leveled off from a flare, the helicopter landed hard on the wet alpine meadow and skidded forward at a high ground speed due to a light tail wind. The Bell 206B came to rest upright at the base of rising terrain. The pilot suffered only minor injuries and the helicopter aft fuselage and tailboom assemblies were substantially damaged. The engine will be removed, tested and inspected. Company maintenance will provide further information to the TSB.

Sources:

CADORS 2000P0558