Accident Enstrom 280C C-GMDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342904

Date:Monday 13 May 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GMDO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sky Lift Aviation Enstrom 380C helicopter was repositioning closer to the company building in Lethbridge, Alberta for maintenance. The sun was in the pilots eyes, and the main rotor blade tips made contact with the side of the building. The pilot and one passenger were not injured. Damage to the aircraft is limited to the main rotor blades.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0512