Accident Bell 206L C-GNLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342913

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GNLC
MSN: 45055
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles à l'Ouest du lac Chibougamau -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Après être parti avec 2 passagers de l`héliport de Chibougamau (CSB4) le pilote de l`hélicoptère immatriculé CGNLC a voulu se poser 10 MN à l`est du Lac Chibougamau. A l`atterrissage, l`hélicoptère s`est posé durment et a rebondi. Le rotor principal a heurté le sol et se faisant la transmission a été arrachée. Les passagers et le pilote en sont sortis indemnes et ont été secourus par un autre hélicoptére près des lieux et en contact avec le pilote. After taking off with 2 passengers from the heliport at Chibougamau(CSB4), the pilot of helicopter CGNLC attempted a landing 10 NM east of Lac Chibougamau. The helicopter landed hard and bounced. The main rotor scraped on the ground, and the transmission was sheared off. The passengers and the pilot were unhurt and they were rescued by another helicopter close by that was in contact with the pilot., 2003-07-16 - Mise à jour #2 : Les exigeances de formation de la compagnie ont été révisées. La session d`entraînement initiale sur le 206 incluera un vol sur le 206L ainsi que sur le 206B. Les items couverts pendant les vols de familiarisation des différences entre les appareils seront le poids et centrage, la répartition des passagers et bagages vs le carburant à bord ainsi que les paramètres qui risquent d`induire une descente en vortex. Update #2: The company¿s training requirements were reviewed. The initial training session on the 206 will include flights on the 206L as well as the 206B. Subjects covered during familiarization flights to determine the difference between these respective aircraft will include weight and position of the centre of gravity, distribution of passengers and luggage vs. on-board fuel and parameters that could cause vortex descent., 2003-07-10 - Mise à jour #1 : Le numéro et la classe d`enquête du BST ont été ajoutés. Selon le rapport du BST, les trois occupants ont subi des blessures légères. Update #1: The TSB investigation class and number have been added. According to the TSB report, the three occupants had minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2003Q0618

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2002 C-GNLC 0 Chibougamau, Quebec sub