Accident Bell 47G-4A C-FZVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342923

Date:Thursday 9 June 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Central Ag-Air Limited
Registration: C-FZVM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:north of Tillsonburg -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FZVM, a Bell 47G-4A helicopter was conducting a crop spraying operation near Tillsonburg, Ontario when it crashed in a field. There were no witnesses to the crash. There was a considerable post-crash fire. The pilot extricated himself and was transported to hospital with serious injuries. T.S.B. Investigators have deployed to the scene., 2005-06-09 - The Central Ag-Air Limited Bell 47G helicopter (C-FZVM) was crop-dusting a field north of Tillsonburg when it crashed and burned. The pilot was seriously injured. Ontario Provincial Police notified Toronto ACC and J.R.C.C. Trenton staff. The aircraft's ELT activated and was turned off. T.S.B. advised of the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2005O0920