Accident Hughes 369D C-GWPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342928

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: C-GWPQ
MSN: 70-0755D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35 nm NNW of Terrace, BC 5412.19/12900.29 -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Terrace Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hughes 369D helicopter departed the Terrace Airport, British Columbia, at 1559 Pacific daylight time, to retrieve a
geological survey crew from a mountain 35 nautical miles northwest of the Terrace Airport. The pickup point was on a 25-degree slope within a bowl-like feature commonly referred to as a cirque. The steepness of the slope required the pilot of the skid-equipped helicopter to conduct a toe-in procedure at the pickup site. During the attempt, there was a loud bang, and the helicopter dropped tail-low. The helicopter subsequently began an uncontrolled right turn and struck the terrain 30 yards downhill from the pickup point.
The fuel cell compartments ruptured from impact forces, and a fire ensued. The geological survey crew assisted the pilot from the burning helicopter and performed emergency first aid until the air ambulance arrived at 1840. The pilot, the sole occupant of the helicopter, was seriously injured. There were no injuries to persons on the ground. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and the intense post-crash fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The reason for the tail drop and corresponding tail rotor strike could not be determined.
2. Once the tail rotor contacted the ground, the tail rotor drive shaft sheared and the helicopter began to yaw rapidly clockwise. Control of the helicopter was lost and, given the terrain, a successful emergency landing was not possible.
3. The fuel tank ruptured during the crash sequence, spraying the cockpit area with fuel. This resulted in an intense post-crash fire severely injuring the pilot and destroying physical evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2005P1537

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2004 C-GWPQ Quantum Helicopters 0 Bobquin Airstrip, British Columbia sub