Accident Bell 206L C-GMHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342932

Date:Monday 3 October 2005
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GMHS
MSN: 45120
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:603490/ 0731390W Lac Klotz -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to engine trouble (flame-out), the helicopter C-GMHS, a Bell 206 operated by Canadian Helicopters Ltd., was forced to land at Lac Klotz (603490N/0731390W). The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was activated upon the aircraft's hard landing. None of the four occupants on board the helicopter was hurt. They had survival equipment and prepared to spend the night. Canadian Helicopters Ltd. made arrangements to pick up the occupants first thing the next morning. The extent of the damage to the helicopter is unknown. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was de-activated, and the Trenton rescue coordination centre (TR RCC) monitored the situation., 2005-10-07 - Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and class of investigation were added. The event name changed from "incident" to "accident." According to the TSB report A05Q0182: The helicopter registered C-GMHS had substantial damage to the landing gear, the tail boom and the gear shaft. None of the four occupants was injured, and they were to be picked up the following morning. Due to strong winds in the area, the occupants had to spend an extra night on board the helicopter before being rescued.

Sources:

CADORS 2005Q1656

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2008 C-GMHS Canadian Helicopters 0 Lac Saint Louis, w/o