Accident Robinson R44 II C-FEHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342933

Date:Thursday 2 February 2006
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Remote Air Operators Inc.
Registration: C-FEHD
MSN: 10692
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 NM S of Rainbow Lake (CYOP) at PenWest Gas Plant -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Remote Air Operators Inc. Robinson R44 II helicopter, C-FEHD, was operating from the PenWest Mega Gas Plant, located approximately 40 NM south of Rainbow Lake, Alberta. The pilot was maneuvering the aircraft to refuel before commencing sling operations when the main rotor blades came into contact with the fuel tank. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to main rotor blades and power train. The fuel storage tank sustained damage and was reported as leaking. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0245