Accident Hughes 369D C-FILW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342934

Date:Saturday 18 March 2006
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FILW
MSN: 110-0851D
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:60nm South of Tumbler Ridge, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 0030Z the helicopter descended into a confined area below tree line in order to drop off a radio to a ground crew member. While trying to drop off the radio, the pilot took his hand off the collective, the aircraft drifted off to the right making contact with the top of a tree severing part of the tail boom off. Upon loss of tail rotor authority, the helicopter yawed to the right, and the tail boom struck another tree and then proceeded to spin out of control several times. The helicopter fell approximately 25 to 30 feet from the ground and spun to the ground, finally landing on the pilot side. Upon the company onsite inspection, it was determined the tail rotor was in one piece; inspection of the main blades and the rotor head revealed there was one blade grip separated from the head which would be caused by a severe blow. Further inspection of the trail rotor drive shaft revealed it was sheared off in two places, the same as the boom with no twists in the drive shaft. All couplings were checked in the drive shaft and they were not debonded. The conclusion to the company investigation is that the pilot descended below the canopy, took his hand off the collective to drop the radio out the machine to a worker below, and loosing vertical and horizontal reference with the trees veered to the right and the main rotor blades made contact with a 3-4 inch tree top severing the tail boom. In conclusion, it was felt by the accident investigation team that the pilot made a bad judgement and caused the accident., 2006-04-21 - UPDATE from TSB: TSB info added., 2006-03-29 - C-FILW a Hughes 369D owned by Lakelse Air Ltd. was 60NM South of Tumbler Ridge when on touch down the tail rotor hit a tree and the aircraft rolled over. 1 SOB no injuries. The TSB are not investigating.

Sources:

CADORS 2006P0398