Accident Schweizer 269C 1 C-FZQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342943

Date:Monday 20 November 2006
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C 1
Owner/operator:Hélicraft 2000 Inc.
Registration: C-FZQF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4554N/07341W (Hélicraft) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the TSB report A06Q0187: The Schweizer 269C helicopter, registered C-FZQF and operated by Hélicraft, was taking off from the company's helipad with one pilot and one passenger on board, for a recreational flight. During the transition to hovering, the aircraft started to spin around itself to the right. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to regain control of the aircraft by slamming on the left pedal. The engine power did not decrease, and after several turns, the helicopter crashed on the helipad before coming to a stop on its left side. The tip weights of the 3 main rotor blades came off during the roll-over. One of them crossed through the cabin of an R22 helicopter parked on the helipad, and became stuck in a plastic container located approximately 100 ft away. Another one went through the wall of the company's hanger. The third was not found. Nobody on the ground was injured, and the two occupants were unharmed in the accident. The examination of the aircraft's controls did not reveal any pre-accident anomalies. The throttle engage switch was in the "HOLD" position, and the belt tensioner that transmits the engine power to the transmission was in the semi-stretched position. The aircraft took off even though the throttle engage switch was not in the "ENGAGED" position, and the clutching was not complete. While hovering, the turns of the main rotor and tail rotor diminished. The decrease in turns led to the loss of yaw control. When a loss of yaw control occurs while hovering, it is recommended to cut off the gas and conduct an auto rotation., 2006-11-21 - C-FZQF, a Schweizer 269 helicopter operated by Hélicraft, was preparing to conduct a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight from the company facilities' apron. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft rolled onto its side. The pilot and passenger did not seem to be injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The Trenton rescue coordination centre (TR RCC) and the Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) were notified.

Sources:

CADORS 2006Q2238