Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N C-GTSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342946

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GTSL
MSN: RN019
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Allison 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 NM W of Bonnyville (CYBF) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GTSL, a privately owned MD 600 helicopter, was en route from Dupree AB. to Pelican Narrows, AB when the helo crashed west of Bonnyville. The pilot was approaching to land when the helicopter began spinning and then descended quickly to the ground. It was reported that there is extensive damage to the helicopter and the pilot was injured. TSB sent two investigators to the site and their report will follow. The class of TSB investigation is being assessed., 2007-03-14 - UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot of the privately operated MD-600N helicopter (C-GTSL) was approaching the landing pad in front of his hangar after a local flight inspecting construction projects. At about 150 feet AGL as the pilot started to arrest his descent, the helicopter suddenly started to rotate to the right and the cyclic began to move to the left. Control was not regained before the main rotor blades & the nose of the helicopter contacted a steel post that supported the windsock. The pilot and sole person on board received minor injuries, and the helicopter was substantially damaged. Two TSB investigators attended the accident site.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C0373