Accident Hughes 369E C-FMHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342951

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Heli-Transport Inc.
Registration: C-FMHM
MSN: 0380E
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM W of MacIntyre Lake -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the helicopter was operating near its maximum gross weight. The temperature was at or near freezing with light precipitation and winds out of the NE at 5 - 10 knots. The pilot initially attempted a vertical takeoff at 100% power but after becoming airborne the helicopter settled back to the ground. The pilot re-positioned the helicopter in the downwind side of the clearing and attempted a forward takeoff from hover into the wind. As the helicopter transitioned from the clearing to over top the trees at 100% power the helicopter yawed 90 degrees to the right. The pilot reduced the collective, put on left anti-torque pedal and moved the cyclic into the direction of rotation, however the helicopter did not straighten out. The helicopter began to descend and continued to spin to the right until it was eventually heading downwind. The pilot reduced engine power and the helicopter straightened out at approximately 10 feet above tree top height. The pilot rolled on max power to arrest the descent but the helicopter began to spin to the right again. The pilot rolled off the throttle and attempted to set the helicopter down into a sparsely treed area but the helicopter hit the ground with a sideways movement on its left skid causing the helicopter to roll onto its left side. The pilot had flown this particular load before but several factors could have affected this flight, including: possible icing from a previous flight, changing wind speed and direction, and site factors including the height and proximity to the trees. Pulling too much power can cause a droop in the main rotor rpm resulting in a more pronounced loss of tail rotor rpm. This loss of tail rotor effectiveness would result in the helicopter spinning to the right., 2007-09-14 - UPDATE TSB reported that the Heli-Transport Hughes 369E (s/n 0380E) was being used to move exploration crews to and from a base camp situated near MacIntyre Lake, SK. The pilot picked up 3 passengers who were working approximately 5 miles to the east for a return flight back to the camp. After takeoff from a confined area, the helicopter descended into the trees and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter was substantially damaged, however the pilot and passengers were not injured. The pilot and passengers were taken back to base camp by ground crews and picked up the following morning by a company helicopter and transported to La Ronge for medical examination. More information to come., 2007-09-13 - Heli-Transport called RCC Trenton to advise of the crash of their Hughes 369 helicopter near an exploration camp at Cree Lake, Saskatchewan. There were no injuries to the 3 POB and the company is arranging transportation. No assistance required from JRCC. TSB has been advised and their report will follow.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C2628

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2001 C-FMHM Heli-Max Ltd. 0 Baker Lake, Nunavut sub