Accident Bell 206B C-GMDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342973

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GMDQ
MSN: 3045
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agassiz, BC (East Side of Stave Lake) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 406 beacon was received from the commercial Highland Helicopters aircraft (C-GMDQ) in the lower mainland. The company was contacted and reported the helicopter rolled on landing. There were no injuries. Search and Rescue resources were not required., 2010-07-26 - UPDATE / Add Info from TSB: A10P0207 - A Highland Helicopters Bell 206B (C-GMDQ) was working on the East side of Stave Lake positioning forest management personnel. While attempting to take-off with just the pilot on board, a bear paw snagged under a rock. The aircraft rolled onto its right hand side and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was taken to hospital with minor injuries., 2010-07-14 - The Highland Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206B (C-GMDQ), VFR origin/destination unknown, while conducting Forest Management work east of Stave Lake, BC incurred an accident. The pilot was the sole occupant and was reported to have escaped without injury. The aircraft was substantially damaged. A company helicopter was en route to the scene to recover the pilot and Forestry personnel.

Sources:

CADORS 2010P0948