Accident Robinson R44 II C-GLJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342983

Date:Sunday 25 September 2011
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GLJP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière St-Maurice près de St-Jean des Piles -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter was on a VFR flight from St-Joseph-du-Lac to St-Jean-des-Piles. The aircraft crashed in the St-Maurice River, beside St-Jean-des-Piles. The pilot, who was alone on board, sustained minor injuries. He egressed and was rescued. No impact on ATC operations. Civil Aviation Contingency Operations (CACO) and the Transportation Safety Board (TSB) were notified., 2011-09-27 - Update #1: The aircraft?s registration was added., 2011-09-29 - Update #2: The TSB number and class of investigation were added. The time of the accident was specified. According to TSB report #A11Q0182: C-GLJP, a privately owned R44 II, took off at around 8:30 p.m. EDST for a VFR night flight from Saint-Joseph-du-Lac to Saint-Jean-des-Piles. The pilot was alone on board. The aircraft struck the surface of the Saint-Maurice River approximately 350 m from its destination and quickly sank. The pilot exited the cockpit and swam to shore, where he was rescued. He sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2011Q2169