Accident Hughes 369D C-GVHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342991

Date:Thursday 6 September 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GVHG
MSN: 57-0132D
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice Arm -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A12P0151: The Prism helicopter, Hughes 500D, s/n 570132D, Reg. C-GVHG, was flying with a pilot and 2 passengers at 80 Kts on a ¼ mile final to Alice Arm camp approximately 250 - 300 feet AGL/ASL. The rotor rpm started to drop off and the low rotor/engine out system was activated. The pilot immediately lowered the collective and the rotor rpm was recovered (low rotor/engine out system deactivated) then increased collective pitch again to find the rotor rpm dropping off considerably and the aircraft continued a descent. The pilot then lowered the collective, regained rotor rpm, and accomplished a 90 degree turn from downwind before having to complete the touchdown autorotation landing on the flat, grassy estuary. It came to a stop after about a 15 foot slide with the right skid in a low swale. The landing was hard enough that the main rotor blades with low rpm contacted the boom and sheared it off, however the aircraft stayed upright. The throttle was closed to shut down the engine. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft with no injuries. The ELT activated and it was turned off. There were no fuel leaks. The company and the TSB will work together to gather information on the engine's power loss.

Sources:

CADORS 2012P1524