Accident Robinson R44 C-GTSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343001

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GTSU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Damasse, Région d'Amqui, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 9173-2677 Québec Inc. Robinson R44 (C-GTSU) crashed on departure, and two passengers received minor injuries. No services provided by NAV CANADA. Transportation Safety Board (TSB), Civil Aviation Contingency Operations (CACO), Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) Trenton and Sûreté du Québec (SQ) advised., 2014-08-05 - UPDATE: A14Q0112: a privately operated Robinson R44 (C-GTSU) helicopter, was conducting a local VFR flight from Saint-Damase-de-Matapédia, QC, with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the run-up before takeoff, the aircraft quickly pivoted about 180° to the left. The pilot started a takeoff and the helicopter rolled over on the left side. The pilot and the passenger suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2014Q1491