Accident Hughes 369D C-FBVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343002

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Oceanview Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FBVH
MSN: 80-0779D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:17 NM north of Lindsay Lake -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A14C0147: The Ocean View Helicopters Hughes 369D, C-GBVH was engaged in power transmission line construction. The helicopter, with two linemen aboard, was in the process of transferring the linemen to a tower. As the first lineman began the skid transfer the main rotor came in contact with the top of the tower. The pilot manoeuvred the helicopter away from the tower. The second lineman remained in the back seat while the first lineman remained attached to the helicopter by the fall arrest system. The pilot was able to land the helicopter without further incident. The helicopter sustained damage to all 5 main rotor blades and the tail boom fairing.

Sources:

CADORS 2014C3858