Accident Robinson R44 C-FITZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343004

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Opnet Contracting Corp.
Registration: C-FITZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRANDE PRAIRIE AB (CYQU) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A14W0204: The Opnet Contracting Corp. Robinson R44, C-FITZ, was departing a location 31 nm SW of Grande Prairie, AB (CYQU) when the main rotor blade contacted the wind sock mast. A vibration was felt and the pilot landed immediately at the same site. An inspection of the main rotor revealed damage to one of the blades.

Sources:

CADORS 2014C5006