Accident Bell 407 C-GVIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343005

Date:Friday 15 May 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Heli-Inter Inc
Registration: C-GVIB
MSN: 53826
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTRÉAL / ST-HUBERT HELICRAFT QC (Héli) (CTG2) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A15Q0073: The Bell 407 registered C-GVIB, operated by Heli-Inter Inc., was on a training flight practicing autorotation. Following the flight, it was noted that the left hand and right hand vertical fin assemblies at the end of the horizontal stabilizer assemblies were found to have been struck by main rotor blades in flight. A portion of the fin that broke off have struck and perforated the tail rotor drive shaft cover and contacted the tail rotor drive shaft itself, causing the paint to chip. The left hand fin will be replaced while the right fin and the driveshaft cover were removed for repairs. Eddy current inspection was performed on both horizontal stabilizer finlet attachment areas and no evidence of cracking was found. , 2016-05-17 - Update (Commercial and Business Aviation): The company took appropriate action so that this type of incident does not recur.

Sources:

CADORS 2015Q1071