Accident Schweizer 269C C-GNET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343010

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2015
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNET
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:53NM S DAWSON CITY YT (CYDA) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Follow-up information received from Enforcement: A Civil Aviation Safety Inspector (CASI) has reviewed this occurrence and the appropriate action has been taken., 2015-10-01 - TSB#A15W0148: The privately operated Schweizer 269C (300C), C-GNET, departed Dawson City, YT (CYDA) for Scroggie Creek, YT, located 53 nm south of CYDA. While landing at the Scroggie Creek mining camp, C-GNET was hovering approximately 40 feet AGL to assess the landing area. The helicopter moved laterally to the right in order to increase the visibility of the landing area. During this time, the helicopter rotated to the right and started to spin about the vertical axis. An attempt to control the rotational spin was made, however, there was little to no tail rotor effectiveness. CGNET was put down after the second rotation while striking the tail rotor on the ground and damaging the landing skids. There were no injuries and the ELT was not activated.

Sources:

CADORS 2015C3665