Accident Bell 407 C-FTJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343011

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters
Registration: C-FTJU
MSN: 53331
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100NM SE GOOSE BAY -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB#A15A0075: The Universal Helicopters Bell 407 helicopter (C-FTJU) was landing at a gravel pit near a hunting camp. While manoeuvring to land to refuel the helicopter, the tail rotor struck a fuel drum. The rotor blade was destroyed, the tail rotor drive train was damaged and one main rotor blade was damaged by debris. The helicopter landed safely and the pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2015A0947

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2012 C-FTJU Universal Helicopters 0 Elephant Head, 5 mi S of Wabush, NL sub
Oil and gas