Accident Eagle HeliCycle C-FLBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343012

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:19:45
Type:Eagle HeliCycle
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FLBA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Solar T62-T32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TROIS-RIVIÈRES QC (CYRQ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE: JRCC Trenton SARSUM Report#[T2015-02438]: (462227N 0724117W - Trois Rivieres QC). Homebuilt helicopter crash reported after the fact just north of the Trois Rivieres airport. 1 person on board (POB) with minor injuries attended to by local first responders. No assistance from Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) was required. Transportation Safety Board (TSB) and Aviation Operations were notified. , 2015-10-09 - Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) Trenton reported a helicopter accident at Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), QC. The pilot of an amateur-built, 9325-0140 Québec Inc. Helicycle (C-FLBA) was on a local flight from Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), QC, when he lost control of the aircraft. One person was on board and was slightly injured. No service provided by NAV CANADA., 2015-10-19 - Update TSB #A15Q0158: An amateur-built, single seat Hélicycle helicopter (C-FLBA) was conducting training manoeuvres above a grassy terrain at Trois-Rivières airport (CYRQ), QC, when the pilot suddenly lost control. The helicopter struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot suffered minor injuries. , 2016-06-20 - Update (Maintenance): A civil aviation safety inspector (CASI) looked into this incident. The CASI communicated with the operator to obtain more information. The owner was contacted and she mentioned that the aircraft had been put away. The CASI was satisfied with the information provided and indicated that no other follow-up by Transport Canada was required for the time being.

Sources:

CADORS 2015Q2033