Accident Sikorsky S-76C C-GHHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343013

Date:Sunday 15 November 2015
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C
Owner/operator:Helijet International Inc.
Registration: C-GHHJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TOFINO / LONG BEACH BC (CYAZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE: TSB#A15P0217: The Medevac Helijet Sikorsky S76C (C-GHHJ) was conducting a night approach at Tofino/Long Beach, BC (CYAZ) on a VFR flight from Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR). After flying an autopilot coupled approach (RNAV29) to an altitude of 600 feet MSL in the vicinity of the threshold to Runway 29, the crew uncoupled the autopilot and continued to maneuver visually for the planned landing area. While on final approach, a high rate of descent (1100 fpm) and low airspeed developed, accompanied by a violent left and right movement. The crew applied collective and forward cyclic input and the aircraft recovered at low level and airspeed. Subsequent engine and airframe indications appeared to be normal and the crew completed a second approach for an uneventful landing. A post landing inspection revealed the presence of oil on the rotor blades and airframe. A maintenance inspection confirmed that the rotor hub spindles and a damper were damaged. , 2018-01-03 - UPDATE According to the TSB Final Report A15P0217 authorized for release on the 20th of December 2017: On 15 November 2015, at 0135 Pacific Standard Time, the Helijet International Inc. Sikorsky S-76C+ helicopter (registration C-GHHJ, serial number 760500) departed at night from Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia, on a night visual flight rules medical evacuation flight to Tofino/Long Beach Airport, British Columbia, with 2 paramedics and 2 pilots on board. While conducting a visual approach to Runway 29, the crew disengaged the autopilot at an altitude of 600 feet above sea level and manoeuvred toward the planned landing area. At approximately 0239, on short final, the helicopter's airspeed slowed, a high rate of descent developed, rotor speed began to decrease, and directional control was lost. Control was re-established over a beach, after the helicopter had descended to approximately 3 feet above ground level, and approximately 67 feet below the airfield elevation at Tofino/Long Beach Airport. The pilots then observed normal engine and drivetrain parameters and climbed to 500 feet above sea level to conduct a second approach. During this approach, additional control difficulties were encountered, but the helicopter was able to land. There were no injuries, there was no fire, and the emergency locator transmitter was not activated., 2015-11-18 - The pilot of a Helijet International Sikorsky S-76C (C-GHHJ) from Vancouver, BC (CYVR) to Tofino, BC (CYAZ) reported issues with main rotor on final approach Runway 29. The aircraft landed without incident. No operational impact as Flight Service Station (FSS) was closed at the time. Information received from CYAZ Airport Manager (APM).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15P0217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2015P2187