Accident Robinson R44 II C-FNIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343014

Date:Monday 28 December 2015
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Opsmobil Inc.
Registration: C-FNIT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:64.31 NM SW RAINBOW LAKE AB (CYOP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE from Flight Operations: A Civil Aviation Safety Inspector (CASI) looked into this occurrence. The CASI contacted the operator involved for more information and was provided with additional details of this occurrence. The CASI was satisfied with the information provided and advised that no further follow-up action by Transport Canada was required at this time., 2016-01-11 - TSB#A15W0181: The Ops Mobil Inc Robinson Helicopters R44 Raven II, C-FNIT, was landing at a gas plant site approximately 64 nautical miles SW of Rainbow Lake, AB (CYOP). While touching down on the pad in front of the hangar, the aircraft slid forward and the main rotor contacted the hangar door. The aircraft rotated uncontrollably to the right. The aircraft came to rest upright 180 degrees to the landing direction. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and tail boom. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2015C4462