Accident Bell 407 C-FALA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343019

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FALA
MSN: 53115
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:64 NM N REVELSTOKE BC (CYRV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB Report#A16P0219: C-FALA, a Bell 407 aircraft operated by Alpine Helicopters, was conducting heli-skiing operation from Adamants Lodge, BC, approximately 64 nautical miles North of Revelstoke, BC. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, elected to land the helicopter at an unprepared site. When the collective was lowered after landing, the main rotor blades cone angle decreased and the blades impacted a snowbank. The helicopter remained upright, however sustained substantial damage. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

CADORS 2016P2206