Accident Bell 206B-1 C-GOUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343030

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-1
Owner/operator:Foxair Héliservice - Helico Pro Inc.
Registration: C-GOUR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:VICTORIAVILLE QC (CSR3) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aviation Incident Report #17998: Three people conducted a parachute jump from a charter Héli-Centre Bell 206B-1 (C-GOUR). The company is based in Victoriaville, QC (CSR3). Unfortunately, one of the jumpers was fatally injured when landing. No impact on airport operations. The accident occurred on the city side of the airport. 911 was called and the Sûreté du Québec dealt with the accident. The injured person was transported to hospital, where he was declared dead.

Sources:

CADORS 2022Q4561