Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III B-7743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343049

Date:Friday 9 December 1988
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: B-7743
MSN: 3876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight, a malfunction in the fuel supply system led to sudden flameout of the helicopter's engine shortly before landing. Then the main rotor blades severed the tail boom of the Bell 206B, causing it to plunge toward the ground uncontrollably. The helicopter crashed onto the bank of a river. Neither occupant survived.

Sources:

https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php
https://www.toutiao.com/article/6881045517506183691/?group_id=6881045517506183691

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1986 B-7743 CAFUC 0 Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province sub