Mid-air collision Incident glider OB-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343070

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1967
Time:day
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Collique
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lima -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane and glider collided in mid-air while intended to land. Glider crashed, seriously injuring the pilot. The plane (one occupant) landed safely.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 December 1967, p11