Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343096

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:13:45
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed Hervest Eastern suburb of Dorstein -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:Scholven-Buer
Narrative:
Hit by Flak during a daylight mission against Gelsenkirchen and exploded. Plt Off Leleu was thrown away and was the sole survivor. Miraculously his parachute opened when he was unconscious. He was POW at Stalag Luft 1 and repatriated by an USAAF B-17 on 12 May 1945 from Barth aerodrome and landed at Ford.
Plt Off Leleu awarded DFC whilst with 158 Squadron. Gazetted 11 November 1945.
Citation
In all circumstances Flying Officer Leleu has shown an outstanding degree of discipline, courage and determination.
Those who perished were buried Dorsten Communal Cemetery. Reinterred 21 April 1947.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/412421 Fg Off L Fulker DFC RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Grave 15.
Flight Engineer: 55889 Plt Off Charles Richard Henry Baker - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Grave 13.
Navigator: 183385 Plt Off Andre Omer Leleu DFC (Belgium) - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang PoW Number?
Bomb Aimer: NZ/416144 Plt Off George Roy Newey RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Grave 16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/426757 Flt Sgt Albert William Milne Parsons RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Grave 18.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1853237 Sgt Ernest Edward Evans - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Grave 17.
Rear Gunner: 1431154 Sgt Kenneth James Roberts - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Grave 14.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 W R Chorley
158 Squadron Association
https://inmyworld--mehdi-blogspot-com.translate.goog/2012/02/he-was-only-survivor-of-his-crew_19.html?_x_tr_sch=http&_x_tr_sl=fr&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc