Accident Bell 206B-2 C-FZXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343106

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2
Owner/operator:Trans North Helicopters
Registration: C-FZXH
MSN: 622
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wareham Lake, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used for forest fire suppression. The pilot departed Mayo, Yukon on a short VFR flight to a fire camp, which was located on the northwest shore of Wareham Lake. He approached the lake from the south and initiated a descent from an altitude of approximately 300ft. as he crossed the south shore. Shortly after this the helicopter struck the water and sank approximately 2,000ft. south of the fire camp. The pilot managed to swim away from the wreckage and was rescued. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reported to be one-half to three miles in smoke. The wind was calm, and the lake surface was glassy. The TSBC concluded that the pilot did not recognise the glassy-water conditions as he descended over the lake. Because smoke, the distant flat shore line, and the glassy-water surface provided no vertical reference, he misjudged his altitude above the lake and inadvertently descended until the helicopter struck the water.

Sources:

WAAS