Accident Bell 204B C-GBHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343111

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GBHB
MSN: 2061
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakville, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hover over the drop zone the helicopter encountered severe weather associated with a fast moving thunderstorm. the pilot jettisoned the load. The helicopter then crashed and burned.

Sources:

TSB