Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 C-GNMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343114

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GNMU
MSN: 2283
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort St. John -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over on takeoff.
A tree had become jammed in the helicopter's left 'bear paw' and had dug into the ground during the turn on takeoff.

Sources:

WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 2014 C-GNMU 528470 Alberta Ltd. 0 Haines Junction, YT (CYHT) sub