Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-FUHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343121

Date:Thursday 15 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters
Registration: C-FUHL
MSN: 45040
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Porcupine Point, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Narrative:
Helicopter was enroute Makkovik to Rigolet, Labrador when the engine failed. The pilot auto-rotated onto a beach. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94A0180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1993Q0508

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2016 C-FUHL Newfoundland Helicopters 0 Deer Lake NL (CYDF) sub