Accident Bell 206B-2 C-GTNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343125

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2
Owner/operator:Trans North Helicopters
Registration: C-GTNZ
MSN: 1589
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:130 km SW of Dawson City -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter pitched nose-up and rolled onto its left side after a passenger had disembarked. The helicopter caught fire.

Sources:

WAAS