Airprox Incident Agusta A109 C-FFQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343145

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109
Owner/operator:Foxair
Registration: C-FFQQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:cyul montreal/pierre elliott t -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ-200 operated by Pinnacle Airlines as FLG4129 (N8960A) arriving from New York JFK Intl Airport was cleared for a straight-in ILS approach runway 24R at Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. The aircraft crossed the final fix "OMEKI" at 1700 feet which is 800 feet below the minimum crossing altitude and came in conflict with an Agusta A109 (C-FFQQ) crossing below at 1200 feet VFR from St-Mathieu de Beloeil to the Ile Bizarre marina. FLG4129 received a TCAS RA and was subsequently issued with an overshoot instructions before being resequenced and landed runway 24R without further incident.

Sources:

ACAO
TSB A12Q0151