Incident Bell 412 C-GCCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343155

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:CC Helicopters
Registration: C-GCCD
MSN: 33213
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:15 miles south of Kamloops, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The CC Helicopters Bell 412, C-GCCD (Medi-Vac) was 15 miles south of Kamloops on final approach for a pick up when 1 of its PT6 engines failed. The aircraft did an overshoot during landing and flew back to Kamloops on one engine. An emergency was declared.

Sources:

ICAO
CADORS 2012P1509