Incident Bell 412CF C-FYZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343157

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412CF
Owner/operator:Allied Wings
Registration: C-FYZE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Portage La Prarie Airport, MB (YPG/CYPG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Portage La Prarie Airport, MB (YPG/CYPG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight CT 14, C-FPFK, a Grob G-120-A training aircraft was cleared for takeoff at Portage La Prairie/Southport on Runway 31R. At approximately the same time, Flight OTR 73, a Bell 412CF (C-FYZE) helicopter received a clearance for takeoff from pad 3 to cross Runway 31R. During the initial climb CT 14 saw OTR 73 on the right and suddenly levelled off as OTR 73 passed directly overhead of CT 14 with an approximate separation of 50 feet. Both aircraft then turned around and landed safely. The controller was relieved of duty and ATC and the military are conducting an investigation.

Sources:

ICAO