Accident Mil Mi-8P RA-22975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343169

Date:Friday 19 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P
Owner/operator:Kamchatka Airlines
Registration: RA-22975
MSN: 8711
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 km from Krutogorovski,. Sobolevo district, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kvakchik gas condensate field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing on a helipad near a drilling site after encountering a snow flurry. The helicopter rolled over onto its left side.

Sources:

ICAO
Soviet Transports