Incident Airplane N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343191

Date:Sunday 31 August 1952
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning, CA
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a TV aerial and crashed into telephone wires on take off, aircraft overloaded.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19520901.1.15&srpos=9&e=31-08-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Banning-------